PureAirScout

Coway Airmega 450 vs Blueair Blue Signature: Tower or Table?

By Luke Ferguson · Research-based · Updated 2026-10-12

Share

Both of these clean an open-plan space of about 700 sq ft, so pick on what you will live with, not on airflow. Buy the Coway Airmega 450 if you want purely mechanical filtration with no ionizer and can do without an app; choose the Blueair Blue Signature Large for a room where it will be on show, if you want app control and the lowest power use and an always-on ionizing stage doesn't bother you. Their three-year costs land within about $80 of each other.

The short answer

Choose the Airmega 450 if you want HEPA and carbon with nothing electrostatic added, you would like filter versions tuned for allergens or smoke, and a tall, narrow cylinder can stand in a corner of a large room.

Choose the Blue Signature Large if guests will see it every day, you want phone control and schedules, a low drum that doubles as a side table appeals, and you want odor control from pelleted carbon.

On paperCoway Airmega 450Blue Signature Large (SP4i)
Smoke / dust / pollen CADR439 / 445 / 450 CFM455 / 434 / 450 CFM
Room size at 4.8 air changes/hr~680 sq ft~705 sq ft
Rated noise23.7 to 57.7 dB23 to 55 dB
Rated power72 W maximum3.5 to 42 W
Shape and sizeCylinder, 13 x 13 x 29 in tallDrum, 15.5 x 15.5 x 17.2 in tall
Weight24.9 lb, with hidden wheels13.2 lb
IonizerNoneHEPASilent, always on
SensorLaser PM1/PM2.5/PM10, sensitivity levels 1 to 3Laser particle sensor
AppNone (12 h timer on the panel)Blueair app, schedules
Filter3-in-1 cartridge, $109 to $119, about 12 months$99.99, up to 12 months
Price$499 list; owners report about $350 on sale$449.99 list; $337.49 on sale in Oct 2026
WarrantyThree years on motor and electronics, one on other partsOne year, or three with registration inside 60 days

The ionizer question settles it for many buyers

Part of the Signature's efficiency comes from HEPASilent, which charges incoming particles so they stick to a looser, easier-breathing filter. That helps explain how it reaches 455 CFM on a 42 W rating. It cannot be switched off. HouseFresh reports Blueair's AHAM ozone certification for it at 3 ppb, under the 5 ppb ceiling that ozone-free labels rely on, so the output is very small.

The Airmega 450 has no such stage: a pre-filter, Coway's Green True HEPA and an activated carbon layer, nothing more. If someone in the house has asthma and wants zero added ozone, or you simply prefer purely mechanical filtration, the choice is made. The trade-offs are laid out in the ionizer and ozone safety guide.

Sizing in real big rooms

The Signature covers about 25 sq ft more on paper, a difference of under 4%. At top speed with 8 ft ceilings unless noted:

  • 24 x 28 great room (672 sq ft): about 4.9 air changes an hour for the 450 and 5.1 for the Signature. Both clear the target.
  • 20 x 30 open plan with 9 ft ceilings (600 sq ft): the same 4.9 and 5.1. Taller ceilings cut their rated reach to roughly 604 and 627 sq ft.
  • 26 x 28 loft (728 sq ft): 4.5 against 4.7. Both fall short, so a space this size needs a larger unit or two purifiers at opposite ends.

Top speed is loud on either, so quiet output matters more for daily life. On HouseFresh's bench, the Signature kept 229 CFM flowing without passing 45 dBA, which still gives a 16 x 22 family room (352 sq ft) about 4.9 air changes an hour. No lab has published the equivalent figure for the 450. Trusted Reviews, living with one for months, called it near-silent in Auto, Sleep and speed 1 and much louder from speed 2, and HouseFresh's readings of the related Airmega 350 showed a nearly 12 dB jump between its first two speeds. On the evidence available, the Coway is likely the louder of the two once auto mode pushes past its lowest speed. More big-room options are in the best air purifiers for large rooms list.

Living with each one

The 450 is a column. At 29 in tall on a 13 in square footprint, it takes less floor space than the Signature's 15.5 in base but stands nearly a foot taller. The filter slides out from the side, the hidden wheels help on hardwood, and a 12-hour timer, night light and panel lock cover the basics. One setting is worth checking on day one: Trusted Reviews thought auto mode wasn't reacting until it dropped sensitivity to level 1 from the factory setting of 2.

The Signature is furniture. It is 17.2 in tall, light enough to carry between rooms without wheels, and its top-mounted display wakes when you wave at it, then goes dark. Air exits from the side, so aim that away from a sofa. Most styled photos feature add-ons sold separately: wooden legs that HouseFresh prices near $87, or a chrome ring around $100.

Odors: pelleted carbon or a filter menu?

The Signature's case on smells is its carbon. Inside its wrap-around filter sits loose pelleted carbon, which HouseFresh judged a clear step up from the carbon-coated fabric in Blueair's Blue Pure filters.

Coway takes a different route: one cartridge slot, three versions. Fresh Starter+ handles everyday dust and odors; Allergen+ layers on an allergen absorber; Intense Smoke+ brings extra VOC absorption for wildfire or cigarette smoke. Coway does not publish carbon weights, and no independent odor test of either machine turned up. If cooking and pets are the daily problem, the Signature's pellets are the safer bet; for a smoky season, the 450's Intense Smoke+ is a targeted option the Signature lacks. The activated carbon explainer covers why carbon mass matters.

Three-year cost

Assumptions: list prices; no filter purchase until the bundled one runs out; Coway's 450 gets two Fresh Starter+ cartridges at $109 each on a yearly schedule; the Signature filter ($99.99) lasts 12 months (two) or 9 months (three); $0.17/kWh. The Signature runs nonstop on speed 2, where HouseFresh measured 6.63 W. Nobody has measured the 450 per speed, so it is costed at 9 W, the bottom of the 9 to 65 W range Coway's launch blog gives for the 350 and 450; treat that as a floor, not a like-for-like match.

Three yearsAirmega 450Signature, 12-month filtersSignature, 9-month filters
Purchase$499$449.99$449.99
Filters$218$199.98$299.97
Electricity~$40~$30~$30
Total~$757~$680~$780

At the sale prices seen this year (about $350 and $337.49), the totals fall to roughly $608 for the Coway and $567 to $667 for the Blueair. Running Intense Smoke+ at $119 adds $20 to the Coway, while the Signature's optional legs or base add $87 to $100. At their rated maximums around the clock, 72 W costs about $107 a year and 42 W about $63; few people run either flat out. The filter cost calculator reruns this with your own change dates.

The short version: filter life decides which one is cheaper, and the gap between them stays under $100 over three years.

Warranty and track record

Coway covers the 450's motor and electronics for three years and everything else for one, with proof of purchase from an authorized seller. Blueair gives one year, stretched to three if you register within 60 days. Both are recent designs: the 450 launched in the US in February 2025 and the Signature in June 2025.

Which one to buy

Buy the Coway Airmega 450 if the no-ionizer requirement is firm, the room is big and open, and you want specialty filters for allergy or smoke seasons. Buy the Blueair Blue Signature Large for a living room on display, where quieter everyday airflow, app control and pelleted carbon are worth more than a purely mechanical design.

If neither fits, the Levoit Core 600S is the third option for anyone who wants both things these two split between them: no ionizer and an app, sized for about 606 sq ft with cheaper filters. If looks don't matter but the Blueair approach does, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max offers 435 CFM for $349.99 list. And for an open space past 730 sq ft, the AirDoctor AD5500i is rated at 556 CFM, at a price near $1,000.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Coway Airmega 450 have an ionizer?

No. Its single cartridge stacks a pre-filter you vacuum, a True HEPA layer and carbon. There is no ionizing stage to switch off, which is one of the main reasons to choose it over a Blueair.

Can you turn off the ionizer on the Blue Signature Large?

No. Its HEPASilent stage charges particles so a lighter filter can trap them, and it runs whenever the fan does. HouseFresh reports an AHAM-certified ozone output of 3 ppb, under the 5 ppb ozone-free threshold, but there is no setting to disable it.

Which is better for pollen and pet allergies?

On rated numbers it is close: both score 450 CFM for pollen, and the Coway rates slightly higher on dust (445 vs 434 CFM). The Coway also offers an Allergen+ filter version with an added allergen absorber. Either is far bigger than an allergy bedroom needs, so their real edge is in open living spaces.

Can the Airmega 450 run on a schedule without an app?

Only partly. Its built-in timer switches it off after up to 12 hours, but there is no Wi-Fi scheduling. HouseFresh ran the closely related Airmega 350 from a smart plug, which handles on and off times but cannot change the fan speed or mode.

Which is easier to move between rooms?

The Blue Signature Large, at 13.2 lb. The Airmega 450 weighs 24.9 lb but has hidden wheels and a handle; Trusted Reviews found the wheels work on hard floors and not on carpet, where you have to lift it.

Written by

Luke Ferguson · Founder & Editor

Research-driven air purifier reviews — CADR ratings, filter costs, and thousands of owner reports, in plain English. More about Luke →

Keep reading